SEC 32 depreciaiton on sale of asset


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
25 June 2009 If an asset was purchased and sold in the second half of the SAME year, how should the depreciation be calculated?

25 June 2009 If the asset is bought and sold in the second half of the same year, full rate of depreciation will be charged for the proportionate period.

25 June 2009 Under Income Tax, the depreciation is calculated on closing WDV of the block and not on proportionate period basis. If you buy an asset and sell it in the same period, the you can claim depreciation only if there is any other asset exist in the same block, and the selling amount is lesser then the WDV value of that block. Otherwise, you can not claim depreciation.

25 June 2009 agree with tarun


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details