CA Sweta

My client co-operative society is registered under Gujarat Sahkari Mandali Act,1962 and its business is to provide to provide credit facilities to its members.I have downloaded ITR-5 utility from incometax site to file its income tax return of A.Y.2019-20.In this return ITR-5, in General Information tab I select catagory AOP,but in sub catagory which option I should Select?Whether this Sahkari Mandali falls in Sub Catagory Societies Registered under Societies Registration Act-1860 or any law corresponding to that state(As it is registered under Gujarat Sahkari Mandali Act,1962,so it can fall in terms any other law corresponding to that state) or in Sub Catagory Other Co-opeartive society?

Kindly answer as soon as possible.


sankar
08 January 2020 at 10:31

Accounts

Which company prepare CFS? Pvt Ltd or Limited Companies?

What is the Meaning in Listed company and In that listed company only public company or Pvt Company or Both Company included? Kindly explain


Bablo Tate

Please advise us on following

We will purchased machinery of A Company Name and giving of lease rent to another sister Concern B Company .

So how this transaction will be accounted in both the units ?
Depreciation will be accounted in A Company ? or B
Lease rent payable to A?
What rate lease rent should be Paid?


sankar
08 January 2020 at 09:51

Accounts

Is compulsory to prepare Fund flow statement?.
Who will prepare FFS? Company or Anyother person?


Rishabh Srivastava
08 January 2020 at 08:43

Section 16(b) of Companies Act

Is their any prescribed form for application by registered trademark owner ? If not what is RD-1 Form is for ? Also what is government fees for such representation. Can it be done online.


DHARMIK VORA

Which Accounting Policy is followed by Trust (Public Trust)? (Cash Basis or Accrual Basis Or Both)?

For Receipt Of Grant: Receipt Basis of Accounting & For Expenses Accrual Basis of Accounting?


Mohammed Anees

Hi,

I have joined for articleship on 11 September 2017. On 30 September 2019, I have taken termination with the firm by filing Form 109, for the purpose of doing industrial training and I have filed Form 104 w.e.f 1st October 2019 (therefore there is no breakage of service). However, these two forms viz. form 109 and Form 104 are pending for approval with regional office as showing in my SSP portal. What if these forms are not approved by regional office till end of January 2020 or till end of feb 2020 (last date of for filing exam application) will I be eligible to write in May 2020 final examinations.


chatakonda pranay kumar

Hi,
We have a requirement for one of the client where we recognize revenue only once a milestone is achieved. That milestone represents that the performance obligation has been completed. So for example if we they start providing services from 1st jand and they completed the milestone on March. So ideally as per 606 we need to recognize revenue only in march since we need to recognize revenue only once performance obligation is completed. Howe ever they incurred some costs in Jan and feb but no revenue recognized in those months. So there will be only costs and revenue in Jan and Feb which is against the matching concept. Can some one help in this query? Do we need to defer costs as well?


V.K.Gupta
07 January 2020 at 19:24

Mismatch in TDS Claimed in ITR with 26AS

The ITR was assessed by the department based on the tds then appearing in 26AS, while we filled the ITR for A.Y.2019-20 base on the TDS certificate issued by the Bank The Bank revised the TDS return on a later date and then the TDS appeared in 26AS. We submitted a online rectification request for refund of TDS as claimed. But the Department passed an order maintaining the earlier computation as against our claim. We need to be guided as to what we should do to get back our refund of TDS.


RITU ARORA
07 January 2020 at 18:52

GST on used cars

AS PER RULE 6(5) OF VALUATION RULES Value of supply for used goods shall be the difference between the selling price and purchase price . AND section 2(6) says aggregate value of taxable supply is aggregate turnover.Does it interpret that turnover of used goods is selling price- purchase price.If I am registered under composition scheme will this be considered as turnover. (selling price- purchase price).






CCI Pro



Answer Query

Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details