When the liability to service tax arises


This query is : Resolved 

09 January 2013 if the bill was raised in 25/03/2011 and its amount is received on 25/02/2012 then what are the treatments in service tax? plzz help

09 January 2013 Under Section 67, Service tax is levied on the gross or agreegate amount charged by the service provide to the receiver.

Under Rule 6(1)(b) of the point of Taxation Rules, 2011, where the person providing the service, receives a payment before the time specified in clause (a), the time, when he receives such payment to the extent of such payment.

Hence,considering Rule 6 (1), in the above case, the invoice raised is preceeding the receipt of payment. Hence, Service tax has to be remitted on 5th April 2011 though the payment would have been received in Feb'12, which is almost one year from the date of raising of invoice.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
10 October 2026
Accounts Associate Level 1

Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants

Kottayam

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details